Terms, conditions & GDPR

Use (visit or purchase of products) of this site implies acceptance of these terms and conditions.
In order to use the site in the best conditions, it is recommended to read the terms and conditions carefully. We assume the right to make changes to these terms without prior notice. Also, for reasons of space and consistency of information structure, product descriptions may be incomplete but the seller makes every effort to present the most relevant information so that the product can be used in the parameters for which it was purchased.

Product images are for presentation purposes only.

About products and services

The content of the site has been made with the utmost care by entering the correct data and respecting the accuracy of the information.
Therefore, we do not assume responsibility for errors in terms of prices, features, images.
Also, the images of the products are presented on the site as an example, and the delivered products may differ from the images in any way, due to changes in features, design, without prior notice by the manufacturers.

In the event that the price of the product or some of its features have been entered incorrectly in our databases or displayed incorrectly, and the delivery has not yet been made, we reserve the right to cancel the delivery of that product and notify the customer in as soon as possible about the error.
The purchase price printed on the invoice will be the same as the one established by the sales consultant when confirming the order as a firm order, or, in the case of orders with online payment directly by credit card, this price will be the one published on the site at the time of purchase. The minimum order value is 30 lei.

Despite our efforts, a small number of products may have the wrong prices on the site, erroneously set by our computer system. Under these conditions, the final price is always considered the one accepted by the customer in the discussions with our sales consultants.

The prices shown include VAT and do not include delivery costs, unless expressly stated otherwise on the site.

Online order

Adding products to the cart is done by pressing the “Add to cart” button.

After adding to the cart all the products you want to order, the purchase process continues by pressing the “Finish order” button and scrolling through the order page. Here you will need to complete the following:
– Personal data
– Billing information
– Delivery address
These data are especially important for the confirmation and delivery of the order in optimal conditions.

Confirmation of the shipment of the package will be made by email, sms or telephone by one of our consultants.

Delivery options

The SwitchShop.ro virtual store offers you the following Delivery methods.

Fast courier delivery – Fan Curier

By fast courier, the products are delivered within 1-3 days from the moment you confirmed the order to the website consultant. This interval is valid on weekdays (Monday-Friday). Orders received over the weekend will be processed on the first day of the following week.
For orders smaller than 299 lei, the transport cost is 17 lei for the first kg, to this amount are added additional kg and outer km if the locality is not in the Fan Curier coverage area.

Orders over 299 lei benefit from free shipping. For orders outside the Fan Curier coverage area, the customer will pay the value of additional km which is 0.8 lei / km.

We reserve the right to delay or cancel delivery of ordered products if they cannot be delivered for reasons independent of us which include: fires, explosions, floods, epidemics, strikes, government actions, wars, acts of terrorism, protests, riots, civil unrest or other force majeure impediments according to the customs of Romanian law.

If the customer is not found at the mentioned address, within the agreed time interval, our courier will return once again after he manages to contact the customer, after which the order will be canceled and the product returned to the headquarters, the customer following to bear the costs of a new delivery, regardless of the value of the ordered products.

The reception of the products represents the customer’s acceptance that the products have arrived in good condition and are working. The maximum amount of damages that can be paid by our company to any customer in case of non-delivery or improper delivery is the value of the amount collected by the company from this customer.

About the payment

Payment for products ordered under these Terms and Conditions may be made in advance or upon delivery of the products. We reserve the right to request payment of products in advance in certain cases.
Payment on delivery –┬áThe order is paid to the representative of the express courier company upon delivery of the package. This is also called cash on delivery.
Bank transfer – This is the payment method preferred by most companies. The bank transfer will be made according to the invoice received by e-mail, the original invoice being present in the package. Proof of payment must be sent by email to office@openbox.ro. Delivery will be made only after the money has entered our account.
Online payment by bank card through the secure mobilpay platform.

Warranty

The warranty period is valid only if you have proof of purchase.

If during the warranty period it is proved that the product has a manufacturing defect, the component parts of the product subject to these defects will be replaced or in the last instance the product will be completely replaced or the amount paid on the date of purchase will be refunded.

The warranty is provided by the authorized distributor / seller if the following conditions are ensured:

– The product was used in purposes for which it was designed.
– The purchase documents of the defective item and the warranty certificate are attached.
– The buyer is informed about the correct use of the product.

This warranty is void in the following cases:

– Incorrect handling
– Exposure of the product to sources of ignition, toxic substances or other materials and substances that affect the product.

Return policy

Please find bellow the Emergency Ordinance no. 34/2014 on consumer rights in contracts concluded with professionals:

Before the expiration of the withdrawal period, the Consumer has the right to withdraw from this contract, without having to justify the withdrawal decision and without incurring other costs than those provided in art.13 paragraph (3) and art.14 of GEO No. 34/2014, within 14 days starting with the day when it enters the physical possession of the product. Return costs are borne by the consumer.

The returned product must be in the same condition in which it was delivered (in the original packaging, with all the accessories, with the labels intact and the documents that accompanied it). Products that show physical changes, blows, shards, scratches, shocks, traces of excessive use and / or unauthorized interventions, etc. are not accepted for return.

Refund policy

The Seller will refund the value of the product within a maximum of 14 (fourteen) days from the date of informing Openbox Consulting SRL by the Consumer on his decision to withdraw from the contract.

Openbox Consulting SRL will be able to postpone the refund of the value of the product until the receipt of the product sold or until receipt of proof that it has been shipped, if Openbox Consulting SRL has not offered to recover the product itself (the most recent date will be taken under consideration).

The shipping cost for the returned products is payed by the customer. The first exchange for orders with a value higher than 299 lei is free.

*** For products purchased from the physical store, financial refund is not possible. These can be exchanged, if they are not used, with other products from our offer if they have a price higher or equal to that of the product / products initially purchased. For the change with the higher priced product(s) the difference will be paid at the time of the exchange.

Exceptions

The following are examples from the right of withdrawal from the Contract:

– contracts for the provision of services, after the full provision of services, if the execution began with the prior express consent of the Buyer and after he confirmed that he has become aware that he will lose his right of withdrawal after the full execution of the Contract by the Seller;
– the supply of goods and / or services whose price depends on the fluctuations on the financial market which the Seller cannot control and which may take place during the withdrawal period;
– the supply of Goods made to the specifications presented by the Buyer or clearly customized;
– the supply of Goods that are likely to deteriorate or expire rapidly;
– the supply of sealed Goods which cannot be returned for reasons of health protection or for reasons of hygiene and which have been unsealed by the Buyer;
– the supply of Goods which are, after delivery, according to their nature, inseparably mixed with other elements;
– the supply of alcoholic beverages whose price was agreed at the time of concluding the Contract, whose delivery cannot be made before 30 (thirty) days and whose real value depends on market fluctuations which the Seller cannot control;
– contracts in which the Buyer has specifically requested the Seller to travel to his home to carry out urgent repair or maintenance work. If, during such a visit, the Seller provides services other than those expressly requested by the Buyer or provides other Goods than the spare parts necessary for the execution of maintenance or repair work, the right of withdrawal applies to those Services or Additional Goods. ;
– providing sealed audio or video recordings or sealed computer programs that have been unsealed after delivery;
– providing newspapers, periodicals and magazines, except for subscription contracts for the provision of such publications;
– the provision of digital content that is not delivered on a material medium, if the service began with the prior express consent of the Buyer and after he has confirmed that he has become aware that he will lose his right of withdrawal. These limitations apply in accordance with GEO 34/2014 art. 16.

Exercise of the right of withdrawal

In order to inform Openbox Consulting SRL about the decision to withdraw from the contract, the consumer must fill in the product return form.

Privacy policy

We will not transmit the personal data of the users of the site to third parties and we will use them only for the purpose of establishing contact with its customers, as well as for the purpose of informing them on the aspects related to the operation of the site and its offers. The purpose of collecting personal data is to operate and deliver orders placed by you.
We do not promote SPAM. Any user who has explicitly provided their email address on the website may choose to delete it from our database.

Processing of personal data

1. General Regulation on the protection of personal data
Starting with May 25, 2018, SC Openbox Consulting SRL will adopt the EU regulation 2016/679, ie the General Regulation on the protection of personal data. According to the requirements of Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of data, amended and supplemented by the latest EU regulations, SC Openbox Consulting SRL has the obligation to administer safely and only for the specified purposes of personal data.

2. Categories of personal data processed
2.1. If you are our customer, SC Openbox Consulting SRL will process your personal data, such as name, surname, telephone, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, company data, data on how you use this website, for example your behavior / preferences / habits, as well as any other categories of data that you provide directly in the context of creating the user account, in the context of placing an order through this website or in any other way resulting from the use of this website.

2.2. If you are a visitor on this website, SC Openbox Consulting SRL will process your personal data that you provide directly in the context of using the website, such as the data that you provide when completing the contact form.

2.3. If you apply for a job within SC Openbox Consulting SRL as a candidate, by accessing the Careers page available on this website, SC Openbox Consulting SRL will process your personal data that you provide in this context, such as name, surname, e-mail address, telephone, experience and any other data included in the documents you choose to send us by e-mail.

3. Use of personal data
3.1. Managing the relationship with customers and visitors

a. Personal data for customer or visitor account
When creating an account with the “New Account” option, your data will be saved in the database of SC Openbox Consulting SRL. you can request the deletion of your data and your user account at any time. If you place an order as a visitor on our site, the data will be processed in order to successfully process the order.

b. Personal data for placing an order
The personal data stored will be used for the purpose of carrying out contracts and processing your requests. Following the completion of the contract or your request, your data are saved taking into account the retention periods according to the fiscal and commercial legislation and where applicable for a period necessary to protect the rights of the Operator.

c. Data for the newsletter service
When you provide your data to benefit from our newsletter service, your data is used by SC Openbox Consulting SRL only for the purpose of sending direct marketing messages. Through e-mail marketing actions we can keep you up to date with our products and promotions, respecting the legal provisions in force. We stop using the data as soon as you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter service at any time by checking the “Unsubscribe” option in any newsletter.

3.2. Recruitment activities
To apply for one of the positions available within SC Openbox Consulting SRL, you can use our online section created for this purpose and accessible on this website. We will use your data exclusively for the processing of your request. This data is stored in our database, is protected against unauthorized access and is processed in accordance with the legislation in force regarding the processing of personal data.

4. Third parties who process personal data
4.1. Transmission of personal data for the purpose of processing and delivering orders
The personal data stored by SC Openbox Consulting SRL are transmitted to our collaborators in order to complete / deliver orders. For example, this data will be transmitted to the courier companies, if you choose to deliver the order by courier.
If you select the option to pay online with payment by bank card, it is important to know that this operation is carried out in a secure way on the site provided by the payment processor, and SC Openbox Consulting SRL sends to payment processor only data related to your order. SC Openbox Consulting SRL does not access or process any personal data regarding your bank card.

4.2. Transmission of data for the purpose of operating the newsletter service
In order to carry out e-mail marketing campaigns, we use a third party specialized in the field of e-mail delivery, respectively the MailChimp.com platform belonging to the Rocket Science Group. Its data protection policy can be accessed at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter / e-mail marketing service at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” button in the e-mail you received.

4.3. Transmission of personal data to Public Institutions, Courts, as well as competent authorities to investigate the commission of criminal acts
In special cases, when required by law, the company SC Openbox Consulting SRL may provide the competent institutions with information on personal data.

4.5. Google Analytics and Google AdWords
The SwitchShop.ro site uses the Google AdWords and Google Analytics web analytics services of Google Inc. for statistical purposes. Google Analytics uses cookies, and the information generated by the cookie about your use of the site will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

4.6. Facebook Ads service
Theis website uses the web analysis services offered by Facebook Ads of Facebook Inc. for statistical purposes. Google Ads uses cookies, and the information generated by cookies about your use of the site will be transmitted and stored on Facebook servers in the USA.

For more information on GDPR we recommend you to consult: Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (Regulation general data protection) (accessible at http://dataprotection.ro/?page=Regulamentu_nr_679_2016).

This website is the property of
SC OPENBOX CONSULTING SRL
CUI: RO16043571
Reg. Com .: J23 / 1109/2012
Calea Mosilor 62-68, Sector 3, Bucharest
Telephone: +40762.242.646
Emil: office@openbox.ro